Customized Training

The TTA offers organizations customized training to meet the requirements of CWB/ASME/AWS and any in-house standards.

We have provided custom training for CP Rail, Local 1916 Millwrights, Aboriginal Skills and Employment Partnership and the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities.


Testing

The TTA is a CWB accredited test centre and can also provide testing to meet TSSA requirements.

Instructors

Our instructors are experienced Red Seal qualified welders with a Certificate of Qualification in 456A and 456P. We have CWB certified and National Board Commissioned Inspectors on staff.

Our instructors have many years of experience in industry sectors such as Nuclear, Conventional Power Generation Plants and Oil Refineries.


Dale McGavin - Welding Instructor
Teaching 456A Red Seal Welding Trade School Levels 1, 2 & 3, Red Seal Exam Prep 456A

Jason D’Antonio – Residential Plumbing Instructor, Member training.

Jesse Scott - Backflow Instructor, Member training.

Bill Crown - Backflow Instructor, Member training.

Ryan Roach - AutoCAD Instructor, Member training.

Don Krieg - Welding & Steamfitting Instructor, Member training.

Wayne Marzec - WHMIS Instructor, Working at Heights Instructor, Rigging & Hoisting Instructor, Class 4, 5 & 7 Forklift and Broderson Instructor.

Bob Cole - Pre-License Steamfitting Instructor, Working at Heights Instructor, Rigging and Hoisting Instructor, Blueprint Reading Instructor, Member training.

Greg England – Construction Safety Instructor, Working at Heights Instructor, Rigging & Hoisting Instructor, Member training.

Dan Allan - Medical Gas Instructor, Member training.

Eli Maloch - Medical Gas Instructor, Member training.

Steve Havlin – Medical Gas Instructor, Member training.

John Harvey - CWB Instructor, Member training.

Dave Marcus - Steward Course, Member training.

Jim English - General Welding, Member training.

Fred Garvin - Fabrication and Layout, Member training.

Assistant Instructors:

Carly Myers - Rotator Welding, Member training.

Owen Timms - CWB Welding, Member training.

Cody Beck - Residential Plumbing, Member training.